What Are California’s Texting and Driving Laws?
[…] Considered any activity that diverts attention away from driving, distracted driving has been the cause of many car accidents in California. It is often considered a form of reckless driving and carries serious consequences.

If you’ve been the victim of a distracted driver, you may be eligible for compensation. Speak to an Irvine personal injury lawyer as soon as possible to determine whether you have a case. 

 

California Vehicle Code 23123: Texting and Driving Law

California Vehicle Code, Section 23123(a) states, “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”

In other words, the law prohibits using a cell phone or similar electronic wireless communications device while holding it in your hand, whether to make a call or send a text message. You can only use it in a hands-free mode, such as a speakerphone or voice command.